//Ebony (Black)

Ebony (Black)

Ebony (Diospyros spp., family Ebenaceae) are species of tropical hardwood trees favored for their hard and beautiful wood. Only the black or brown heartwood is used commercially. There are more than 300 species of ebony, ranging in size from shrubs to trees taller than 100 ft (30 m).

Category:

Description

Ebony (Diospyros spp., family Ebenaceae) are species of tropical hardwood trees favored for their hard and beautiful wood. Only the black or brown heartwood is used commercially. There are more than 300 species of ebony, ranging in size from shrubs to trees taller than 100 ft (30 m). The best commercial ebony comes from India, Madagascar, Nigeria, Zaire, and the Celebes Islands. Most species of ebony are found in the tropics, but some are found in warm temperate zones. The latter includes the American persimmon (Diospyrus virginiana), whose heartwood is not a full black and does not have the extreme density that is so desirable for carving and fine woodwork. Aggressive harvesting of ebony has rendered many species of ebony rare and endangered, and consequently, quite valuable.

Common Name(s): Brown Ebony, Guayacan

Scientific Name: Caesalpinia spp. (C. granadillo, C. paraguariensis, C. pluviosa)

Distribution: Semi-arid regions of South America

Tree Size: 30-50 ft (10-15 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1.0 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 72 lbs/ft3 (1,160 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .91, 1.16

Janka Hardness: 3,590 lbf (15,970 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 22,910 lbf/in2 (158.0 MPa)*

Elastic Modulus: 2,712,000 lbf/in2 (18.70 GPa)*

Crushing Strength: 11,790 lbf/in2 (81.3 MPa)*

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ebony (Black)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *